taranakilogo_light.png

Club Cricket Review 16 December 2017

17 Dec 2017

The 2nd day of the 2nd round of the Revital Premier 2 Day Competition came to completion on Saturday with some all games ending in outright victories.

Hawera as expected completed an outright victory over FDMC even thought they were made to work harder than expected.  After conceding a 67 first innings lead FDMC posted 214 to lead by 147 with Finbar Moriarty top scoring with 88.  Hawera completed their victory by 6 wickets with Adam Keene continuing his good form with 74 not out.

Hawera v FDMC Scorecard

NPBHS caused an upset by tipping over Stratford, having a 69 run lead the school side dismissed Stratford for 198 leaving them 130 to record an outright victory.  The school side did so with the loss of 4 wickets.

NPBHS v Stratford Scorecard

NPMU and NPOB played out a low scoring affair, behind by 20 runs on 1st innings NPOB's 2nd innings could only muster 110 leaving NPMU 91 runs for vicotry.  It proved too much for them as they were dismissed for 76 with Mattie Thomas picking up 4 for 8. 

NPMU v NPOB Scorecard

The final game proved to be the match of the round as Inglewood started the day on 143 for 3 in reply to Woodleigh's first innings of 233, Inglewood stalwart Jason Dombroski provided the backbone to the Inglewood innings with 88 not out leading his team to 305 all out.  Dombroski then took 5 for 51 in Woodleighs 2nd innings to help dismiss them for 188 leaving Inglewood 117 for an outright victory off just 15 overs.  Bailey Wisnewski got Inglewood off to a flyer and all but sealed victory with 52 off 31 balls, Inglewood completing a 6 wicket win.

Woodleigh v Inglewood Scorecard

Lower Grade Results

TET Senior Grade

Inglewood 134 (L Brown 45, J Chilcott 3-31, T Oliver 2-33, B Barret 3-21 R Walker 2-27) lost to Pihama 135-6 (A Lane 21, C Hammersly 26no, R Clough 2-47, N Andrews 2-17) by 4 wkts

South T20 Grade

Patea 161-6 (D Hurley 74no, C Bishop 30, V Patel  22, D Hall 2-28, A Hancock 3-23) beat Manaia Buffaloes 81-8 (R O’Brien 40, M Patel 3-14, C Bishop 2-14) by 80 runs

Stratford Old Dogs 220-4 (N Harper 65no, L Gould 52, A Wicksteed 42, J Johnson 34, A Broughton 2-28) beat Turuturu Phoenix 64 (J Caskey 33, J Holgate 3-30, T Higgins 2-18, L Holgate 2-11) by 156 runs

Stratford White 167-5 (M Muir 98no, C Coombe 23, M Fleming 2-8) beat Turuturu Blue 92-7 (C Coombe 2-20) by 75 runs

Budget Rentals North 2nd Grade One Day

NPOB 2nds 226-6 (D profit 66, C Neilson 47, B Lilley 74, R Rajput 2-26, A jose 2-14) lost to NPOB Stars Blues 228-6 (A jose 20, R Rajput 56, S Saju 93no) by 4 wkts

NPBHS 2nd XI 145 (B West 40, S Darth 30, W Andrews 20, D Earby 3-21, C Mawson 4-42, D Hughes 2-13) lost to Merrilands Mandrills 146-6 (A Kelly 56no, M Brown 25, J McGrath 2-36, W Andrews 2-18) by 4 wkts

Budget Rentals North 3rd Grade One Day

Merrilands 214 (P Brown 59, D Gladding 45, B Kershaw 23, K Doherty 20, S Gilmour 5-3, J Swanepoel 2-48) lost to NPMU Hounds 216-6 (C Morris 64, S Gilmour 44, J Matuku 47 , D Gladding 3-19) by 4 wkts

Woodleigh 161 (T Manton 42, J Vertongen 51, J Behrent 4-34, M Tunnicliffe 3-26) lost to Fitzroy Black 165-1 (J McCullough 86no, J Behrent 47no) by 9 wkts

Fitzroy Red 188-7 (D Putt 53, T Biesiek 28, K Odhekar 2-18, M Bosco 2-47, T Jacob 2-17) b NPOB Stars Warriors 148 (T Jacob 41, M Bosco 47, H Moral 5-54, R Callender 3-49) by 40 runs

Mill T20 Grade

Bell Block Gladiators 112-5 beat NPMU Steelers 111 by 5 wkts

Waitara 108-8 beat Woodleigh 98-9 by 10 runs